Jamie Shea Bio
Jamie Shea Bio

Jamie Shea is Professor of Strategy and Security within the Strategy and Security Institute at the University of Exeter (since September 2018).

He is also a Senior Fellow responsible for security and defence programmes at Friends of Europe and a Senior Advisor with the European Policy Centre.  Both of these think tanks are based in Brussels.

He holds two other academic positions:  Distinguished Professor of the Practice of Diplomacy and Security at the Institute of European Studies, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium;  Visiting Professor, Department of Politics at the University of Surrey.

Jamie Shea also serves as Secretary General of the Global Military Advisory Council on Climate Change (GMACCC) and is an Associate Fellow of the International Security Programme at Chatham House, United Kingdom.  He is also a member of the Senior Mentors group, advising the NATO Special Operations Forces Headquarters at SHAPE, Belgium

Jamie Shea was awarded a CMG in the New Year’s Honours list 2020.

Previous Positions: 

From 1980 to 2018, Jamie Shea was a member of the International Staff of NATO in Brussels.  

His last position was Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges where he was responsible for taking NATO’s work forward in areas such as non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, cyber defence, counter-terrorism and energy security.  He oversaw strategic analysis and forecasting as well as the NATO Science for Peace and Security programme, which develops and funds capacity-building, and technology projects with NATO’s partner countries across the globe. 

He also served as:September 2005 – October 2010
Director, Policy Planning, Private Office of the Secretary General


April 2003 – August 2005Deputy Assistant Secretary General for External Relations, Public Diplomacy Division

October 2000 – March 2003Director of Information and Press

July 1993 – September 2000Spokesman of NATO and Deputy Director of Information and Press

January 1991 – July 1993Deputy Head and Senior Planning Officer, Policy Planning Unit and Multilateral Affairs Section of the Political Directorate, NATO. Speechwriter to the Secretary General of NATO. Drafter of NATO Ministerial communiqués and policy planning of Ministerial meetings.

November 1988 – January 1991Assistant to the Secretary General of NATO for Special Projects; most notably speechwriting, ghost writing of articles, press releases, book chapters and official communiqués; advising NATO’s Secretary General on political and military issues and on his public communications strategy. 

February 1985 – November  1988Head of External Relations Conferences and Seminars

September 1982 – February 1985Head of Youth Programmes

October 1980 – September 1982Administrator in Council Operations Section of Executive Secretariat, NATO International Staff

Current and Previous External or Academic Positions:

  • Member of the Planetary Security Initiative Advisory Council, sponsored by the Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Member of the Advisory Board for the United Kingdom Security and Defence Expo.
  • Distinguished Professor of the Practice of Diplomacy and Security, Vesalius College, Vrije Universiteit Brussels (VUB), Belgium.
  • Honorary Fellow of the Security and Strategy Institute of the University of Exeter, United Kingdom.
  • Senior Fellow, Centre for War Studies, University of Southern Denmark, Odense.
  • Visiting Professor, London School of Economics and Visiting Senior Fellow, LSE IDEAS (Diplomacy and Strategy).
  • Visiting Professor, National School of Political Studies and Public Administration, Bucharest, Romania.
  • Senior Transatlantic Fellow, German Marshall Fund of the United States.
  • Visiting Lecturer in international security and diplomacy, School of Global Studies, University of Sussex, United Kingdom, 2010-2013.
  • Professor, College of Europe, Bruges, Belgium, 1995-2016.
  • Lecturer, Brussels School of International Studies, University of Kent, 2003-2005. 
  • Adjunct Professor of International Relations, American University, Washington DC; Director of the Brussels Overseas Study Programme, 1985-present. 
  • Adjunct Professor of International Relations, James Madison College, Michigan State University – former Director of the MSU summer school in Brussels, Belgium,1985-2012. 
  • External Advisor and course validator, post-graduate curriculum development, University of Sussex, United Kingdom, 2008-2013. 
  • Chair of Transatlantic Programme, Royal Holloway College, University of London, United Kingdom, 2004-2008.

Other Professional and Academic Pursuits: 

  • Regular lecturer and conference speaker on NATO and European security affairs and on public diplomacy and political communication and lobbying. 
  • Associate Editor, Europe’s World, Brussels-based journal on international affairs. 
  • External examiner, candidates for PhD degree, London School of Economics, University of St Andrews, Department of War Studies, King’s College, University of London, University of Kent, Canterbury, and Bundeswehr University of Munich.
  • Editorial Board, Media, War and Conflict Journal, United Kingdom.

Advisory Boards, Associations and Memberships: 

  • Member of the Advisory Board, Cyber Peace Institute, Geneva.
  • Advisory Council Member/Trustee, Friends of Europe, Brussels, Belgium.  From September 2018, Senior Fellow, Peace, Security and Defence.
  • Member of the Board of the Danish Defence College, Copenhagen
  • Member of the Steering Board, Three Year Project on European Security and Defence, Chatham House, United Kingdom.
  • Member of the Global Affairs Council, World Economic Forum, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • Founder and Member of Board, Security and Defence Agenda, Brussels. 
  • Member of Advisory Council, European Policy Centre, Brussels. 
  • Senior Associate Fellow, Geneva Centre for Security Policy. 
  • External Associate, Centre for Defence and Security Studies, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada. 
  • Member of the Advisory Board, Centre d’Etudes et de Prospectives Stratégiques, Paris. 
  • Member of the Centre for European Policy Studies, Brussels. 
  • Associate Member, Institut Royal des Relations Internationales, Brussels. 
  • Member of the Advisory Council, Académie Diplomatique Internationale, Paris. 
  • Member, Policy Forum, London. 
  • Member of Advisory Board, Centre for Defence Studies, Tallinn, Estonia. 
  • Member of the Advisory Board, LSE Ideas Transatlantic Project.
  • International Who’s Who and Debretts Directory of Public Figures. 
  • Crans Montana Forum, Monaco.  Member of the Presidium of the Club of Ports, Africa and the Middle East.

Education: 

  • D.Phil. In Modern History from Oxford University (Lincoln College) 1981. 
  • Thesis: “European Intellectuals and the Great War 1914-1918”. 
  • B.A. Hons. In Modern History and French from Sussex University 1977; First Class. 

Languages: 

  • English – mother tongue. 
  • French – fluent. 
  • Dutch, German, Spanish – good knowledge. 
  • Italian – working knowledge. 

Distinctions: 

  • Doctor of the University (DUniv) Honoris Causa, University of Surrey, July 2018.
  • Prix de la Fondation, Crans Montana Forum, Monaco and Crans Montana, Switzerland, June 2018.
  • International Prize for Human Rights of the AAB University in Kosovo, 2016.
  • PhD Honoris Causa, National School of Political Science and Public Administration, Bucharest, Romania.
  • Golden Eagle medal, Albania.
  • NATO Meritorious Service medal.
  • Linden medal, Czech Republic.
  • 50th Anniversary Fellow, University of Sussex, United Kingdom.
  • European Communicator of the Year (PR Week) 1999.

Publications:

Extensive list upon request.

Personal:

Married, two children. Born in London (British citizen).